Lee County Fair in Donnellson July 11th- July 16th ****Times below!!!

Jul 16, 2012 7:00am

 Wednesday, July 11th:
                                    
6:30 p.m.                Lee Co. Fair Jr. Queen Crowning &
                           
   Crowning of the 2012
Lee Co. Fair Queen - Grandstand
7:
30 p.m.               B
UDWEISER Sprint Car Races w/IMCA Stock cars and
                              IMCA Sport Compacts

9:30 p.m.                FIREWORKS sponsored by Lee Co. Bank & Trust, Meller Excavating &
(approx.)                Asphalt, Three Rivers Tractor Club, Pepsi-Cola Memphis Bottling Co.
                               and Shottenkirk Automotive Group




Thursday, July 12th:                Kid’s Day at the Fair!
Sponsored by Fort Madison Community Hospital & Keokuk Area Hospital



7 – 9 a.m.                Breakfast at the Learning Center by the U.C.C. Church of Donnellson
10 – 7p.m.               Ernie Rotter Barn Museum Open

9:00 a.m.
                Small Pets, Rabbit & Poultry Show – Show Barn
1 - 7 p.m.                 Art Hall
& Schoolhouse open for viewing
1 – 5 p.m.                FMCH/KAH Kid’s Day
1 – 5 p.m.                Central Lee FFA- Horse Drawn Wagon Rides
1 – 5 p.m.                Pioneer VIllage Open
1 - 5 p.m.                 Viele Schoolhouse Crafts/Story Time
1 - 5 p.m.                 Little Toot Express Train
1 – 7 p.m.                Farmer Bill’s Barn

1:00 p.m.                 Access Energy "SHOCK" Show - on grounds
1:30 p.m.                 SURVIVOR Kids Show - Grounds Stage
2:00 p.m.                 Blank Park Zoo Nocturnal Animals
- KSB Stage
3:00 p.m.
                Victory Kids Jamaican Music & Entertainment - KSB Stage

4:00 p.m.                 Paulette's Dance Kids - KSB Stage
4:00 p.m.                 4H/FFA
Sheep Show – Show Barn
4:30 p.m.                 Magic Show - Grounds Stage
4 – 8 p.m.                Sheep Producers Lamb Supper – Learning Center

5:00 p.m.                 
Blue Ribbon Diner Opens under Grandstand
6:00 p.m.                 SURVIVOR Kids Show
- KSB Stage
7:00 p.m.                 HELL DRIVERS STUNT SHOW  by Jim Baier Chrysler Ford
- Grandstands
                               LOCAL TRUCK PULL sponsored by Truck Repair, Inc.




Friday, July 13th:                Senior Day at the Fair!
Hosted by SunnyBrook Assisted Living of Ft. Madison

7-9 a.m.                  Breakfast at the Learning Center by the Pampered Pals -
                           
   
Red Hat Society of Donnellson, IA
8:00 a.m.                4H/FFA
Swine Show – Show Barn
1-7 p.m.                
 Ernie Rotter Barn Museum Open
11 – 2 p.m.             Pork Producers Lunch – Learning Center
1 – 7 p.m.               Art Hall &
School House Open for Viewing
1:00 p.m.               
 Bucket Bottle Calf Show:  Dairy/Goat Show – Show Barn
12:30 p.m.              SURVIVOR Show Senior Edition
- KSB Stage
1 – 5 p.m.               L
ittle Toot Train Rides
1 - 5 p.m.                Pella Wildlife Company - WIld Dogs of Iowa (learning center)
                               sponsored by SIEMENS Energy Corp.

1 - 2:30 p.m.           Informational Booths for Seniors
2:30 p.m.                Bohm Magic Show - grounds tent
3:30 p.m.                FREE Ice Cream & Desserts courtesy of Lee Co. Fair & Sunnybrook
2-4:00 p.m.             BINGO sponsored by the Pampered Pals Red Hat Society of
                            
  Donnellson - Learning Center
4:00 p.m.                Entertainment - KSB Stage

1 – 7 p.m.               Farmer Bill’s Barn
4:00 p.m.                Carnival Open
5:00 p.m.                Blue Ribbon Diner Opens – Grandstand
6:00 p.m.                Lee Co. Cattlemen Bucket Bottle Calf Show – Show Barn
7:00 p.m.                DAVID NAIL w/special guest Casey James Concert
– Grandstand
                             

9pm-1am                Madd Hoss Jackson
– Entertainment Tent
                              Sponsored by Golden Eagle




Saturday, July 14th - Farm Bureau of Lee County Day

7-9 a.m.                  Breakfast at the Learning Center by the U.C.C. Church of Donnellson, IA
8:30 a.m.                4H/FFA
Beef Show – Show Barn
8:00 a.m.                Kevin Young/Kay Young-Junkins Memorial 5K Run Walk

                              (registration starting at 7 a.m.) begins at Learning Center Shelter house
1 - 7
p.m.                Ernie Rotter Barn Museum Open for Viewing
9:00 a.m.                Registration for the VanWinkle Memorial Chess Tourney
10:00 a.m.              VanWinkle Memorial Chess Tournament - Learning Center

10:00 a.m.              Sanctioned Cattle Dog Trial - livestock area
11-2 p.m.                Lee Co. Cattlemen’s Lunch – FFA Building
12-8 p.m.                Art Hall, Pioneer Village,
& School House Open for Viewing
1:00 p.m.                SURVIVOR Kids Show - grounds tent
10 - 5 p.m.              Lee Co. Farm Bureau Kids Activities - grounds tent

1-5 p.m.                  HelMart Horse/Wagon Rides
1-5 p.m.                  Litte Toot Train Rides
2:00 p.m.                
Top Hatter
Dance - KSB Stage
2:00 p.m.                Carnival Open - Midway

3:00 p.m.                Magic Show - grounds tent
4:00 p.m.                Farm Bureau Cook-Off
4:30 p.m.                Texting Contest - KSB Stage

5:00 p.m.                Blue Ribbon Diner Opens under Grandstand
5:30 p.m.                Registration begins for Lee Co. Fair Pedal Pull – Learning
                           
  
 Center Shelter House
5:30 p.m.                SURVIVOR Kids Show - Grounds tent
6:00 p.m.                Little People’s Sanctioned Pedal Pull – Learning Center
                            
  
Shelter House

7:00 p.m.                Lee County Fair Demolition Derby - Grandstand
                
              
Huffman Farm & Home Store, Huffman’s Welding & Machine
                                                     Donnellson Lumber


9p.m.-1a.m.            ISAAC JAMES
– Entertainment Tent
                                     
Sponsored by KQ 92


Sunday, July 15th:

8:00 a.m.         Non-denominational Church Service featuring inspirational
                    
   
speaker followed by a continental breakfast at the Learning
                   
   
 Center
9:00 a.m.        Co-Ed Sand Volleyball  (behind pavilion)
11
:30 a.m.       4H Dog Show followed by Open Obedience Class– Show Barn
11:30 a.m.       Antique Tractor Pulls
12-5 p.m.        Art Hall
& Pioneer Village Open for Viewing
1-5 p.m.          Farmer Bill’s Barn Open
1-5 p.m.          Ernie Rotter Barn Museum Open

1:00 p.m.        4H/FFA Water Volleyball - on grounds by learning center
2:00 p.m.        Open Beef Show – Open Barn
3:00 p.m.        Ag Olympics – Show Barn
4:00 p.m.        Talent Show & 4H/FFA Ice Cream Social (Learning Center)

6:30 p.m.        Open Sheep Show





Monday, July 16th:        Jr. Ag Livestock Auction

7-9 a.m.          Exhibitor/Buyer Breakfast courtesy of Thompson Farm Supply
9:00 a.m.        Jr Agriculture Livestock Auction – Show Barn
 

THE BULL PICS

  • Recently Updated

    more

    • 2014 Buck n Bull Firearm

    • 2014 Buck n Bull Bow

    • 2014 Buck n Bull Youth

THE BULL POLL